Dividing Credit Card Debts in a Maryland Divorce — Including Cards Titled in One Spouse’s Name Alone
[…] This ruling favoring the husband came down to the specifics of certain legal definitions. Divorces in Maryland can only divide marital property and marital debts. A debt must be “directly traceable to the acquisition of marital property” to qualify as marital. Translation: the amounts owed on the wife’s credit cards could only be marital debts if the family used them to acquire marital property.

What is ‘Marital Property’?

Maryland has a statute that answers that question, Family Law Article Section 8-201. That statute says marital property is “property, however titled, acquired by 1 or both parties during the marriage.” Applying that, the appeals court concluded that the credit card purchases undisputedly “were made by one or both parties during the marriage. Thus, the only question was whether the credit card was used to purchase ‘property.’”

OK, So, What is ‘Property’ Under Maryland Law?